Sunday, January 31, 2010

Snowy Weekend.

Well, the weathermen got it right this time, and here I sat at home on a Sunday, because we are semi-snowed in! We got a couple inches of snow and a couple of ice, making for lots of icky roads. Most churches including ours cancelled service. I should have spent yesterday and today being productive, but it’s so hard to on a Snow Day! I hoping for a 2-hr delay tomorrow, just to get the week started of slowly. Gosh, I can’t believe this weekend is already over! I was so unproductive- but I did clean some and do a little laundry so I wasn’t a complete sloth, just partially.

Here’s basically how we spent the weekend:

us

waiting on snow!

Jake, Bella, & Lucy!

Jake & Lucyme eating ice!

Lucy shivering in Hubby’s coat! And me eating a sheet of snowy ice@

love!hubby & wife!

       Us <3

Jake walking dogs

Hubby walking the girlies. :)

i realize that I could have spent all day Saturday and today lesson planning, cleaning, doing stuff for my IWS (the big project I have to do to graduate, basically) and otherwise using this time wisely, but there is just something about snow that makes me stop, relax, sleep, cuddy, and play and just enjoy some time to be thankful and have fun. I love snow days!

Thursday, January 28, 2010

This song makes me smile. :)

Uncle Kracker’s new song is my current favorite.  It totally makes me think of the people in my life who I don’t deserve- my husband, my family, friends… our dogs… It reminds me of how blessed I am.

PS- mini-update: My internship started a little rocky- but once I realized I needed to relax and adjust my expectations and attitude, it really started falling into place, and now I’m loving it. Well, not loving how exhausting it is, but it’s worth it. <3

Now, it’s off to bed I go. But I’m gonna listen to this song one more time. :)

Lyrics:

You're better then the best
I'm lucky just to linger in your light
Cooler then the flip side of my pillow, that's right
Completely unaware
Nothing can compare to where you send me,
Lets me know that it's ok, yeah it's ok
And the moments where my good times start to fade
You make me smile like the sun
Fall out of bed, sing like bird
Dizzy in my head, spin like a record
Crazy on a Sunday night
You make me dance like a fool
Forget how to breathe
Shine like gold, buzz like a bee
Just the thought of you can drive me wild
Ohh, you make me smile
Even when you're gone
Somehow you come along
Just like a flower poking the sidewalk crack and just like that
You steal away the rain and just like that
You make me smile like the sun
Fall out of bed, sing like bird
Dizzy in my head, spin like a record
Crazy on a Sunday night
You make me dance like a fool
Forget how to breathe
Shine like gold, buzz like a bee
Just the thought of you can drive me wild
Ohh, you make me smile
Don't know how I lived without you
‘Cause every time that I get around you
I see the best of me inside your eyes
You make me smile
You make me dance like a fool
Forget how to breathe
Shine like gold, buzz like a bee
Just the thought of you can drive me wild
You make me smile like the sun
Fall out of bed, sing like bird
Dizzy in my head, spin like a record
Crazy on a Sunday night
You make me dance like a fool
Forget how to breathe
Shine like gold, buzz like a bee
Just the thought of you can drive me wild
Ohh, you make me smile

 

<3

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Monkeying around with Monkey Bread

Well, my internship is now underway, and while for a moment I thought it was not going so well, it seems to be okay now. I like my mentor teacher and principal. This experience is just so different than what I was expecting. I actually talked to my supervisor about the situation and we pretty much came to the conclusion that the experience is gonna be growing experience, not just for my teaching itself, but for how I handle working with people, students, and scenarios who are so different that I am used to. So I am fairly optimistic that this will indeed be a good semester.

Yesterday, we had a teacher workday.

Teacher workdays can be fantastic and terrible. You can spend all your time working and get way ahead, or that teacher who won’t shut up won’t go away and you spend all the time chit chatting. Just monkeying around. And of course, you can’t be rude and just ask them to skedaddle. I’ve learned that getting to school really early helps with this. And, just shutting your door.

Workdays can also be good for your taste buds! But baaaaad for your waist line! LOL. One of the teachers made this for breakfast the morning of our workday, and it was so delicious. I’ve always loved Monkey Bread, but hers was probably the best I’ve had. And she was nice enough to share her recipe. :)

Thankfully, we got down to business eventually and actually had a very productive work day. I am so glad my mentor is willing to look ahead and stay on top of this stuff for school- and I can see a light at the end of the tunnel already. Well, kind of! Hurry up. May 8! Haha!

Anyway, Here’s the Recipe:

Mrs. P’s Monkey Bread

4 cans biscuits, each biscuit cut into 1/4s

Brown sugar & cinnamon mixed together & coat  biscuits well

butter the Bundt pan, put the coated biscuits in the pan

1/2 cup melted butter- pour over

Put extra brown sugar/cinnamon on top

Bake at 400 degrees for 30 minutes

Yum!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

My Blippy Blog

You’re gonna notice that my blog posts are gonna start being more like blips rather than full out stories and analyses of my life in the coming days. That’s because to day was my first day student teaching 8th grade language arts. My mentor teacher seems like she’s gonna be phenomenal, and I like my school, the kids, everything so far! I went and saw Hubby at his school the last half of the day (I was only at my school 1/2 the day because today was our meet and greet, see the school, meet the students day- from now on I’ll be there just as much as my mentor) so that he could show me a little more about working the Smart board and this sweet, sweet student of his last year (who only saw me a couple of times) saw me walking down the hall- his eyes lit up and he ran and hugged me! It was the sweetest thing. It reminded me that just being excited to see a child and give them a smile can impact their lives! Oh, what a beautiful burden!

As I said, I have to be short. I gotta read & work on my student data and polish my resumé.

<3

Technorati Tags: ,

Monday, January 11, 2010

Last First Day!

I was so nervous/excited about starting this semester I couldn’t really sleep last night. Surprisingly, I got up extra early and ready extra fast. I blame it on those nerves. Consequently, I have some extra time and thought I’d show you me on my very last first day of school…well until I get to grad school, but that’s another story.

Here I am:

100111-061915

Do I look like a teacher?

I feel like one. Sorta, Maybe. Not really. I don’t have a clue.

I stood in front of the mirror and said “YOU CAN DO THIS” about a 100 times. Pep talk! Do all new teachers/interns feel this- - - emotional?

Boy I do! Well, wish me luck.

Off to brush my teeth and grab my bag and head out the door. I wanna be on the road before traffic & it’s almost 6:30 already!

<3

Saturday, January 09, 2010

YAY!

My new computer came today.

Trying to decide if I like this new Windows 7…

So far, so good! :)

PS- took the last of my Praxis exams… let’s hope for the best! :)

"Studying"

I have to take the last of my three Praxis II tests tomorrow morning.

This one is on social studies.\

2 hours of essays and mulitple choice questions on U.S. History, geography, goverment & economics, anthropology, sociology, and world history.

UGH.

Haven't studied. Haven't taken practice exams. Didn't even remember I paid 90 bucks to take the -blank- (insert your preferred explicative here!) test and almost forgot the whole thing. I didn't even look up what I time I had to be there until a few hours ago.

And guess what I've spent the last hour doing?
Looking at bathing suits online(and wishing I could wear one without feeling like a just opened can of biscuits.. and wishing my pool was warm, sparkling, and ready instead of a solid sheet of green ice), googling Life is Good dog collars, and bidding on bow ties on Ebay for the hubby.

I'll let you know how I do on the test~ Bahaha!

Tuesday, January 05, 2010

Hair No No

Remember how I got my hair cut super short this past summer?
Well, I thought it had grown out enough to give it a try with the curling iron... Rachel Ray did a segment on curling you hair this morning and got me in the mood to curl my hair... Since I have no computer during the day (remember mine is at school with the IT department- they did CPR on it then pronouced it dead. And my new Dell is, alas, still in the mail) this week I have nothing better to do than cook, clean, read, lay by the fire, watch tv, play with the dogs, and repeat. I'm going stir crazy. If I wasn't so scared to death about student teaching, I'd almost be looking forward to Monday. Almost. Anyways,I was bored out of my mind and needed something to do... thanks to Rachel Ray, I wanted to curl my hair. Figured why not? So I washed it, dried it, and got out my trusty 1 inch curler.


BAD IDEA...

Wanna know what I looked like?

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

(Lady Gaga, Google Images) <--- practicing so I won't be that intern who fails because I forgot to site something and then plagiarize or get smacked for copyright violations...
But, yeahhhh, my hair?
It was something horrendous, I'll say that much...
I guess it's gonna be summertime before I can curl my hair again!

Monday, January 04, 2010

Best Ever Quesadillas

Guilty pleasure?
Taco Bell drive thru, Number 7 please. Chicken with a Diet Coke.

But, when you're poor and on a diet, such a guilty pleasure REALLLLLY makes you feel guilty. So what do you do? You make it yourself. :)

I made Chicken Quesadillas tonight, and if I may brag, Taco Bell ain't got nothing on mine! Here's how I do it.

1 pack tortillas (8 pack)
1 container garden vegetable cream cheese (plain will work)
Cheese, shredded or crumbled, I like a mix of Monterrey Jack & Colby & Cheddar (at least a 2 cup bag)
Texas Pete or Louisiana Hot Sauce
1 chicken breast, cut into small, thin pieces (you can use two, but 1 is less calories and more budget friendly)
1 tsp garlic
1/4-1/2 cup milk
Spices: chili powder, southwest seasonings, paprika, salt & pepper

In a skillet, toss in your garlic & chicken, salt & pepper and cook until chicken is fully cooked, and add in 3 big spoonfuls of cream cheese,and stir to melt. Turn your heat down to low or medium low so it doesn't stick. Once the cream cheese is melted, take a handful of cheese (I like using the crumbles when I can) and toss it in, along with several good shakes of hot sauce, a good splash of milk, and some paprika & southwest seasonings. Keep mixing and stiring until it's all married and the cheese almost melts, then take the pan off the heat. Lay out the tortillas, and make a small bed of more cheese on one side of each tortilla, divide the chicken & cheese sauce mixture evenly among the 8 tortillas, placing a few spoonfuls on each "cheese bed" and fold closed. Brown each individual quesadilla with a smidge of oil on a griddle or non stick frying pan until cheese is fully melted and the tortilla is a nice and golden. :)
Grab a quesadilla, slice into four pieces, and dig in. :) It's really good dipped in sour cream or salsa! :)

Hope you enjoy. Now, I'm off to bed. Gotta start reading the books I'm gonna be teaching in a few short weeks! NERVOUS!!!

library day

Ugh... it's back to the grind! WHY does this break have to end?
So today, my blog must be super short because hubby is going back to work and I am not gonna have a computer at home since mine is in the shop with the IT dept. at school, and my new Dell was just ordered last week. I can't wait to get it- it's pink and gonna be a beast! :)
So, I am going to the library today. I got my internship placement and I was looking on my mentor teacher's website and seeing that my (future) students are reading A Seperate Piece, The Wednesday Wars, and Remembering the Good Times. None of which I have read. :(
So that's my project today.

That and meal planning. I'm conducting a minute experiment to see how long I can go without going to the grocery store! Essentially, cleaning out my cabinets and trying to see how I can use up various things I find! LOL

Until next time. <3